Shop Natruél Skincare
What is Natruél Skincare?
More than just skin care
natruél’s mission is to provide 100% natural honey based skincare products. It is one of the few truly natural products on the market today. When natruél was in development there were numerous names presented and discussed. Mossop’s wanted to represent that this product was truly natural and that they were not hiding any nasties at all. Combining the two words true and natural, the name natruél was created.
natruél was a twinkle in Mossop’s General Manager Wendy Mossop’s eye in 2002, when her then 83 year old mother used Mossop’s UMF® Manuka honey to heal the wound from a skin cancer operation on her ankle. After a couple of months, the wound had completely healed and the skin around the wound was soft, supple and as smooth as a baby’s.
This opened Wendy’s eyes to the amazing benefits of honey internally and externally. It was decided then that Mossop’s needed to develop a chemical free skin care range using UMF® Manuka honey as the main ingredient. Five years later, in November 2007, Wendy’s dream was realized and natruél was available for women worldwide to enjoy.
Do you know if the skin care your using is truly natural? Click here to find out some harmful ingredients you may find in your cosmetics. What makes natruél unique? Natruél is manufactured using a high percentage of UMF® Manuka honey, and cold pressed olive oil, providing your skin with more nourishment.
Thanks so much. Found your product here in Petone at the NZUnique gift shop on Jackson St. I have had moderate rosacea for many years, but find these really help ease the pain that goes with it. Am sending a small bottle to a friend in Timaru who has it as well, hoping she finds some relief. Many thanks for the prompt dispatch.
I have had a lot of trouble finding a lip balm which works for chapped lips. Within a few hours of using some of a friend’s Natruél Lip Balm, my lips where smooth and no longer chapped. I went and brought my own tube the next day and it’s been great!
I was recently introduced to Natruél skin care products and was impressed by the ingredients listed on the labels. I requested and was furnished with your full fact sheets on ingredients used in the range of Natruél skin products and became more impressed…..I have been using these Natruél Skin Care product systems for two months now and continue to be impressed. The cream textures are light, non-greasy, absorb quickly and I enjoy the natural fragrance. Client feedback has been positive and our Day Spa Natural Detox Centre therapists enjoy working with these products.
Just wanted to say I think your product is lovely. I had a friend comment on how wonderful my skin looks and I've been using it for about a week now. Had never considered natural products before but am well and truly hooked now. It smells great too.
Great on your face 🙂
I have used the skin repair night essence in the last 2 weeks. I have noticed my face has now got "suppleness", it is easier to apply foundation and my skin tone looks better than before
Since using NATRUÉL my face has became softer and my skin is a lot clearer. The dermatitis on my face has improved and I'm no longer feeling itchy
Having been treated for acne rosacea with many products from the pharmacy, and I have found NATRUÉL to be far more effective than any prescribed item.
Fantastic product. I use it every day and it keeps my face lovely and soft
Mum resently used a Natruel Age Replenishing Day Lotion sample. After the use of this sample the sores she had on her face (I believe it's sun damage), are much improved. They have stopped paining her and are not so raw - one in particular she could not bear to touch - she says this is now so good that she feels she can wash her face properly for the first time in ages. For someone in her mid-seventies to be getting this benefit is just fantastic!
I am so pleased with the anti-aging system. I had deep pores and indents on and around my nose, cheek area close to my nose and also down the centre of my face from nose to chin. These have lessened so much. With less definition my skin looks smoother and therefore younger. I feel safe using NATRUEL, no chemicals gives peace of mind.
Having very sensitive skin I have had no reaction to the Anti-Aging day Lotion, I love the smell and my husband really loves it too. My beauty therapist and husband have both complimented me on how ‘well’ my skin is looking after a month of using NATRUÉL. I feel my skin looks younger and feels softer.
I have found my skin is more balanced and feels so soft with a healthy glow. The products have an awesome fragrance and a small amount goes along way. I would recommend this product to anyone
I enjoy using NATRUÉL, its an easy and quick routine for my busy lifestyle. I look forward to the scent and feel of the product on my skin.
the big questions…‟what is ‘natural’ and what will you find in Natruél?”
On today’s shop shelves you will find a selection of ‘natural’ products, however when you turn the product over and have a look at the ingredient list, how many ingredients are actually natural? Do we as consumers actually understand the meaning of ‘natural’ within the cosmetic industry?
According to the dictionary, the meaning of the word natural describes it as “existing in or formed by nature”.
Generally this description is what you would think of when you hear the word natural. When we think of a natural product, we relate it to being healthy and safe to use.
Here at Mossop’s we have taking this meaning very seriously and sought out the best and most naturally processed natural ingredients we could find. Our developer had to completely change her thinking and re-evaluate her training to create our unique and truly 100% natural range of skincare, natruél. We are dedicated to provide only a truly 100% natural skin care range and try to source as many ingredients as we can from our beautiful country, New Zealand.
There are absolutely no ‘nasties’ in any of our products and we don’t want to hide anything from you so here is a list of our ingredients and why we have chosen to use them in natruél.
Manuka UMF® Honey
We love honey and Manuka UMF® Honey is the main reason natruél skincare exists today. Honey has the perfect nutritional profile including carbohydrates, proteins, enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, minerals, organic acids, flavonoids, phenolic compounds and other trace elements. Because of the large variety of amino acids and vitamins it is ideal for nourishing the skin tissue. It also helps lift dirt and debris, leaving your skin soft and subtle. Click here to find out more about Manuka UMF® Honey
Up to 60% of a human body is made up of water and the skin is made up of 64% water. We all know water is good for the body and needed for it to function. Water also helps mix all our ingredients together and reduces the ‘stickiness’ of the honey.
Yucca Schidigera Maltodextrin
Yucca schidigera is a raw material made from the concentrated purified extract of the mohave yucca plant (Yucca schidigera). No preservatives are added to this natural ingredient. The Yucca schidigera plant is native to baja California (Western Mexico) and the Southwestern U.S.
This raw material is perfect for replacing synthetic harsh surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate and others. Yucca Extract raw material is considered a natural foaming agent, it’s also known for its gentle cleansing properties. It may be used as an ingredient in the manufacturing of shampoos, and other foaming cosmetics or for formulating natural vegetable washes without the use of artificially saponified fats or vegetable oils.
The cosmetics industry loves beeswax because not only is it natural and non-toxic, it provides benefits to the skin and to various types of formula’s. It’s a “thickening agent,” for instance, which means that it can help thicken creams to make them easier to use and more spreadable on the skin.
Here are some benefits of beeswax:
Protective: When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from the harsh environment, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. This is one of the reasons beeswax is often used in lip balms. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores.
Antibacterial: Like honey, beeswax has antibacterial properties, helping keep skin clean and reducing the risks of contamination in the formula itself. In fact, a 2005 study found that a honey/beeswax mixture inhibited the growth of bacteria and fungus, making it a potential treatment for diaper rash and other bacterial skin conditions.
Humectant:Some ingredients “attract” water, and beeswax is one of them. When you put it on, you attract water molecules, helping to keep skin hydrated over time.
Vitamin A: A good source of this vitamin, beeswax helps support cell turnover and reconstruction.
Linum Usitatissimum Linaceae Oil (Flax seed Oil)
The Flax seed oil we use in natruél is all cold-pressed from Linseed seed and produced in New Zealand. Flax seed oil has a rich source of Omega-3 essential fatty acids (EFAs), which are extremely important components of cell membranes that help cells communicate with each other to perform their normal function. Omega-3 acts as a skin protector and revitalizer. It can balance the moisture content in the skin, strengthen the skin cell membrane, reduce dull-looking skin and soften the look of fine lines. Due to flaxseed oil’s anti-inflammatory omega-3 fatty acids it reduces red skin and irritation and acne, psoriasis, rosacea and eczema can be improved by the use of the oil.
From both experimental and clinical studies proven omega-3 EFAs have potential to prevent non-melanoma skin cancer. Omega-3 EFAs significantly protect human skin form UVB damage by reducing the level of pro-inflammatory and immunosuppressive substances (PG2, IL-8).
Leptospermum Scoparium Honey Natural Fermentation Ethanol
(Manuka Honey Alcohol) You may see this ingredient and be shocked that we use it but before you jump to any conclusions have a read as to the reason we chose to use natural Manuka Honey Alcohol in our skincare.
To qualify as a natural cosmetic, only natural alcohol extracted from plants can be used. As many people know alcohol has antiseptic qualities, what you may not know is it’s also used as a natural and safe preservative in cosmetic products, as well as a solvent for extracting various active substances. No more than 1% is used in each natruél product that contains Manuka Honey Alcohol (not all our products contain it). Due to how natural our products are they have a shorter shelf life than most so without these two ingredients they wouldn’t last long at all.
Vegetable Origin Natural Fragrance
The Vegetable Origin Natural Fragrance used in natruél is a clear liquid, colorless to amber yellow, with an almond and vanilla odor. It is not an eye or skin irritant or a skin sensitizer. It’s a natural fragrance used as a preservative – why use harmful preservatives when you can use a natural fragrance that does the same thing?
Unique Essential Oil Blend
Each system has a unique mix of a selection of these essential oils.
For skin care patchouli is good for all skin types. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and astringent properties. It is also useful for treating acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, dermatitis, and thread veins.
The essential oil of myrrh is extracted from the resin, it is native to Egypt. The resin was frequently used in incense and perfumes in ancient Egypt, and the oil obtained from it was used for healing wounds in ancient Greece. It can help assist with improving the ailments of ageing skin such as eczema, treating chapped and cracked skin and it contains toning and tightening properties.
The plant originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, yet only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities, since the normal garden geranium produce far too little oil for extraction.
Rose Geranium can help regulate, balance and stabilise the natural ageing and photoaging skin. It relieves skin stresses and increasing skin circulation and the lovely fragrance is know to be comforting.
Steam distilled leaves and twigs from Indonesia. This oil has been popular since the 17th century. Cajeput oil has an herbaceous sweet scent. Used in many traditional remedies for arthritis and rheumatism and revered for its antiseptic qualities.
In massage oils it may inhibit the spread of bacteria prevalent in respiratory infections. It helps clean and treat oily skin conditions such as acne, relieving infections and pain.
Grapefruit oil is expressed from the peels of the grapefruit. Itl is usually produced in the USA, the West Indies, Brazil, Isreal and Nigeria. The oil is yellowish to greenish-yellow or pale-orange-yellow oil with a fresh-citrus and sweet odour. It is beneficial for treating oily skin and acne and has a tonic effect on the skin and scalp.
Nutmeg is steam distilled berries. It’s been a widely used domestic spice used for centuries as a remedy for digestive and kidney problems. It adds a woody, spice scent to our spice lip balm.
Steam distilled leaf from Indonesia : Cooling, Cleansing and Antiseptic. This oil has been a favorite used in traditional Indian medicine for hundreds of years. Insects dislike its intense citrus-grass aroma. This heady fragrance has a head clearing effect and if refreshing when hot. In skincare products it help tightens the skin, refines the pores, and is astringent and toning.
Like many other honeys rewarewa honey contains a large variety of minerals and vitamins which help nourish the skin. Dark-coloured honeys have also been reported to typically contain more antioxidants and mineral content than the lighter honeys. Antioxidants are known to fight free radicals internally and believed to also help fight them externally. It is believed that applying antioxidants to the skin will help reduce the sign of ageing.
A sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems. It is a polysaccharide produced through a bio-fermentation process of Xanthamonas campestris and sucrose or glucose. The result is a powder that readily swells water to enhance stability and viscosity, using small amounts. Because Xanthan Gum creates a gel, with water, it offers a smooth glide to creams and lotions and improves their stability.
Natruél contains Soy Lecithin which is an emollient, that softens and soothes. It’s powerful moisturising properties help to keep the skin hydrated, making it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. As a result, it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well. If a product is created with natural and healing ingredients, then the addition of Lecithin would actually bring those beneficial properties to the cellular level.
Olea Europaea Oil (Olive Oil)
All Olive oil we use is extra virgin cold pressed olive oil from New Zealand. Olive oil has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for ages due to its high content of monounsaturated fatty acids, phenolic antioxidants, essential minerals and vitamins, along with traces of squalene and phytosterol providing the beneficial effects for our skin. Extra virgin olive oil contains the highest of these components, nourishing and protecting the skin from the effects of environment stresses, such as pollution and ultraviolet light (UV). It contains vitamin A which helps assist to stimulate skin cell regeneration and chlorophyll which helps increase cell growth. Its phenolic compounds have potent antioxidant properties which can help against skin cancer and defer ageing by inhibiting oxidation stress.
Topically applied olive oil after UVB exposure can effectively reduce UVB-induce skin cancer via its antioxidant effects. Therefore it can help protect skin after sunbathing.
Natural Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity. It is obtained from sunflower, safflower, canola, and olive oils; also from many grains, nuts and fruits.Vitamin E oil is great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an antioxidant in creams, lotions, and baby products. Natural vitamin E contains alpha-tocopherol exclusively in an active form, it also may contain other types of tocopherols, such as beta-tocopherol, delta-tocopherol, and gamma-tocopherol. The term “mixed ” tocopherols is used when referring to these different types.
Himalayan Crystal Salt
Himalayan crystal salt is known as the cleanest salt on the planet. It has the world’s highest elemental content with 84 of the nutritional elements we need. Used for replenishing the skin and also known to cleanse and detoxify the skin, leaving it smooth, soft, and clean. Himalayan salts are an effective treatment for common skin conditions such as dry skin, psoriasis, and acne.
Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit (Shea Butter)
Shea butter is found in the nuts that grow on Shea-Karite tree, which exclusively grows in the tropics of Africa. It is known to nourish the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin, easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores.
From the Benzoin tree, the oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma. The main constituent of Benzoin Essential Oil is benzoic acid, which has properties that are antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The sweet resin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes but has also been used medicinally for respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.
In history it was used in a cosmetic function as the additive to rosewater for the centuries-old facial cleanser and toner known as Virgin’s Milk. The ladies of the Royal House of Windsor attributed their beautiful complexions to the use of Friar’s Balsam in freshly made barley water.
This plant with its brilliant red buds is native to Indonesia. The Chinese chew it to fight bad breath and Europeans wore necklaces of it to fight infection during the Great Plagues. It has a sweet, rich, warm scent with strong pain relieving properties.
Many soaps use it in addition to spicy and herbal blends and works well as a scent fixative. In ointments it is useful for arthritis, aches and pains.
Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees. It has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. Along with relaxing the body it promotes regeneration of healthy skin cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-ageing quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones.
An extracted herb from France. The ancient Egyptians used Thyme for embalming and the Greeks and Romans for medicinal purposes. It is said to have been sewn in hay in baby Jesus crib and sewn into knights clothing to help them keep brave during battle. Thyme is a powerful antiseptic with a strong herbal odour. In aromatherapy it is most useful for tension, fatigue, anxiety and headaches. It is a powerful bactericide, antiseptic, antimicrobial and anti fungal, because of this it can help protect skin from micro-organism and stimulates the immune system.
The Rosewood tree are giant evergreen trees bearing the scientific name Aniba Rosaeaodora. Rosewood is highly prized as a decorative wood and millions of hectares of rosewood forests have been cut down for making furniture, show pieces, and even chopsticks. Rosewood essential oil is extracted from the woody matter of the Rosewood tree with the help of steam distillation.
It rejuvenates the skin and keeps it looking healthy and young. It can be useful in the treatment of nausea, vomiting, cough and cold, stress, wrinkles, skin diseases, and acne.
Steam distilled Cinnamon is used by aromatherapists to rectify emotional and physical disorders. The oil of the cinnamon acts like a natural analgesic and helps in relieving pain in joints and other areas. It has antiseptic properties and also helps in the deflammation of the bones and the skin, and in relieving the pain of rheumatism. We use it in our lip balms for it’s lovely spicy scent.
Vanilla oil is extracted from Vanilla planifolia of the Orchidaceae family and is also known as common vanilla, as well as Mexican, Bourbon and Reunion vanilla. Vanilla oil has a rich, sweet, vanilla-like odor.
Vanilla originates from a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that is native to Central America and Mexico. In cultivation, the deep trumpet-shaped flowers of the plant must be hand-pollinated, but in Mexico the native humming bird does the work.
You will find a list of each items ingredients through our online shop. Want to know which cosmetic chemicals to avoid? Find out here